Toverland collects personal data. This privacy statement applies to all the services that are offered by Toverland and to the way in which personal data is collected. In this privacy statement you can read all about how we collect your personal data and for what purpose. You will also find information about your rights with regards to your data and how you can exercise these rights.

 

Latest update: 24 May 2018
De privacyverklaring zal soms gewijzigd worden door bijvoorbeeld wetswijzigingen. Our privacy statement will occasionally be updated because of law changes for example. It is therefore advisable to consult this statement periodically. An updated privacy statement is valid from the abovementioned date.

Identity and contact details of the data controller
The controller for processing personal data is Attractiepark Toverland, located at Toverlaan 2 in Sevenum. We are registered at the Kamer van Koophandel (Chamber of Commerce) under registration number 14067923 and you can contact us on phone number 0031 (0)77-467 7050 and via email on privacy@toverland.com.

Purpose of data processing

Attractiepark Toverland processes data for the purpose of:

  • The establishment and implementation of private agreement(s), like handling the purchase of tickets in our webshop or an annual pass;
  • Service, like getting in touch with you and answering questions that you’ve asked us, for example via our website;
  • Marketing, like:
    • Promotional goals. This includes amongst others organising competitions and promotional campaigns, sending out newsletters, showing offers and information, sending out information, service messages or other electronic messages on the Toverland Websites or elsewhere via advertisement networks and social media channels like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn;
    • Profiling purposes. Including amongst others sharing and combining personal data in order to develop a profile, so that we can adapt the contents on our website, information, promotions, products and services to your interests and behaviour in a better way.
    • Meeting legal requirements. Toverland processes your data to meet legal requirements, like fiscal obligations;
    • Development and analytical goals for the further development of our websites, for statistical analysis and marketing research, like measuring the response to our competitions and promotional campaigns anonymously, and sending out anonymous surveys.

We process your personal details for the establishment and implementation of agreements to our services and management of the therefrom resulting relations, including the carrying-out of activities aimed to increase our customer database. In case personal data are not provided, we cannot contact you or, in case of the registration for a newsletter, inform you about our services and activities.

If you fill in a contact/quote, application or newsletter subscription form on our website, or send us an email, then the submitted data will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the contents of your email requires to ensure complete answering and handling. We hereby apply the following retention periods:

Type of data

Retention period

 

Contact, reservation and quote forms on our website

Max. 3 years

 

Newsletter subscriptions

Up to the moment of unsubscribing from our newsletter

 

Park research

Max. 3 years

 

Participation promotions/competitions

Max. 6 months after the promotion/competition has ended

 

Personal details when establishing agreement (online ticket, pass holder, reservation)

Max. 7 years (including data sent via the abovementioned methods, yet only in case of a commercial relation)

 

Personal details for job application

Max. 1 year

 


Your rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights, including: Access, Rectification, Erasure, Restriction, Objection and Portability of your personal data. Furthermore you have the right as a data subject to file a complaint with regards to the processing of your personal data with the autoriteit persoonsgegevens (information commissioner’s office) and/or court.

  1. Right of access
    You have the right at any time to obtain the personal data that Toverland has collected and kept. You will receive an overview of your data.
     
  2. Right to rectification and supplement
    Are your data incorrect? Or have your personal details changed? You have the right to rectification by Toverland. Your details regarding our newsletter can be edited by following the URL at the bottom of every email.
     
  3. Right to erasure
    Do you no longer wish that your data is kept by Toverland? Then it is your right to have your data erased.
     
  4. The right to restriction of processing
    Do you no longer wish that your data, or a part of your data, are used by Toverland? Please let us know. Your data remains in retention because the purpose for which they have been collected doesn’t allow us to remove them (yet). However, we will stop using your data.
     
  5. The right to object
    You don’t want Toverland to use your data? Then you have the right to object to the processing of your data.
     
  6. Right to data portability
    In case you need the data kept by Toverland for another party, then you have the right of transfer. Toverland must then transfer all your data to the other party.
     
  7. Right to submit a complaint
    You have the right to submit a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Information Commissioner’s Office) if you think that Toverland does not use your data in a correct way. You can submit your complaint via link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Exercising these rights is possible via privacy@toverland.nl along with a copy of your proof of identification of which the photograph, the numbers at the bottom of your passport/ID and BSN (Citizen Service Number) have been made unreadable.

In case you want to exercise the abovementioned rights, we ask you to contact us via privacy@toverland.nl. For verification purposes we must determine the authenticity and validity of your identity to establish the legitimacy of your request. We may have to carry out a verification of your proof of identity. We only accept an identity verification in case it meets the following requirements:

  • Make the Burgerservicenummer (Citizen Service Number) on your copy unreadable, and do the same with the number series at the bottom.
  • Write on the copy that it is a copy.
  • Write on the copy that it is meant for Attractiepark Toverland.
  • Write the submission date on the copy.

Make a safe copy with the KopieID app
With the help of the KopieID app, you are able to protect a copy of your proof of identification. This way you won’t submit more personal information than strictly necessary. You can download the KopieID app from the Apple App Store, Google Play Store or Windows Phone. The app is a publication of the ministerie van Binnenlandse Zaken en Koninkrijksrelaties (Dutch Home Office).

Visiting data and Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of generic visiting data and to analyse how effective our AdWords-advertisements are on Google’s result pages. Those data are used for the statistical analysis of visiting and click behaviour on our website. It also allows us to optimise the working of our website. We have also configured Google Analytics to be privacy friendly, so that IP-addresses are depersonalised and data is sent via a secured connection.

We have a processing agreement with Google. Statistical data is transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers in Europe and the United States. Read Google’s privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. Google has specific pages for more information about Google’s compliancy to GDPR: Google Cloud and the GDPR and what Google does about data protection .

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to issue reports about our website and to offer information to Toverland as an advertiser about the effectivity of our campaigns. Google can issue this information to a third party in case Google is required to do so by law, or as far as third parties process information on behalf of Google. We have no influence in this.

We explicitly point out that Toverland can never retrace this data to you as a person or individual.

Newsletter
We offer a newsletter in which we want to inspire and inform those who are interested. Your email address will only be added to our list of subscribers after your explicit consent. Every newsletter contains a link with which you can unsubscribe. Your data will be kept until you unsubscribe. A database containing subscribers to our newsletter will not be supplied to third parties.

Profiling
We use marketing lists to create profiles based on website behaviour, so that we can offer our visitors relevant adverts based on marketing cookies. In this way you, as a visitor, will see relevant adverts, for it matches your previous behaviour on our website. In this way we hope to provide you with better information about our services and articles. These data cannot be traced to a specific person.

Processors agreement
We have signed a processors agreement with all the companies involved in processing our data. This document defines the reason why data is processed and which security measures must be taken for where personal data are kept. It also states that those who process the data, must treat all information as confidential and not process the information on their own accord for any other purpose than stated in the processors agreement.